CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80293

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from China

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated April 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nash International. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 714008/714197 consists of a woman’s jacket and pants constructed from 97 percent wool and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a full lining, two front pockets and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck and four buttons beneath a placket. The pants feature a waistband, a front button and zipper closure and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style 714008/714197 will be 6204.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 714008/714197 falls within textile category designation 444. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division